Archives

Day 16: Tribal Print

This part of the challenge gave me an anxiety attack already in advance. I know I don’t have any image plates with patterns I could use, so I knew this would mean freehand.

Eeek. Me+freehand does not equal a good combo.

In the end, I decided to keep it as subtle as possible while borrowing sorta tribal elements.

I painted my nails using the gorgeous and unique putty green that is Make Up Store Maria. Then I added uneven peachy-nude stripes using a toothpick
(again) and GOSH Miss Sweety. I painted on a zig-zag pattern using a black nail art polish from Flormal and then finally, added pea-soup green dots using American Apparel MacArthur Park.

It’s busy and subtle at the same time, and despite being a hot mess I kinda like it. πŸ˜€

MLV.

Advertisements

Sophie the Innocent

I love flakie polishes and I have quite a few. πŸ™‚ For some reason though, I don’t get around to wearing them that often.

So, as it happens, I’d had Make Up Store’s Sophie for half a year before I ever got round to it. Sophie is turquoise-to-green-to-yellow opalescent flakies together with bright yellow shimmer in a clear base.

To me, it seemed like the perfect polish to complement the Shrek-green of Sinful Colors Innocent.

I used one coat of Innocent and one coat of Sophie. Not bad as far as layering polishes goes… πŸ˜‰

And then, of course, I had to try it matte. One coat of Nubar’s V for Men matte top coat over the mani.

What do you think, shiny or matte? πŸ˜€ I’m almost done with my summer manis… so we can move on to the more fall-y polishes. And, of course, my long promised and photographed comparison of all my flakies.

V.

It’s Rainin’!

Sorry for the silence, I was feeling like a little break from the internets. And from polishing as well.

When I realised Friday that we were heading for a weekend of rainy, overcast and downright depressing weather, I threw on two coats of Eyeko’s Rain and a coat of Make Up Store Lava over it. A day later, I mattified the mani.

This is is what I’ve been wearing for the past three days.

Pics are taken on the third day of wear, so the matte is more like satin by now, but you get the idea. πŸ˜‰

Ugh. I hope to see the sun again soon.

V.

Spring Roses

I’m feeling mellow. πŸ™‚

This is two coats of the beautiful Make Up Store Maria — a warm putty green creme.

I stamped this little beauty with Barry M Vivid Purple — a medium purple shimmer — and Alessandro No 184 — a red shimmer. Both opaque one-coaters that are excellent for stamping. πŸ™‚ I used a rose image from one of the BM plates.

I’m greatly enjoying this one. πŸ™‚

V.

p.s. Have a bonus lazy cat!

Not-So-Green Cremes Comp.

I love green polish. You know that, of course. πŸ˜‰ Today, I’m showing and comparing some of my favourite muted, or slightly “off” greens.

Mavala Bronze Green, Models Own Grace Green, Essie Sew Psyched, Make Up Store Maria

All pretty different and totally awesome. Bronze Green and Sew Psyched have a hidden shimmer that looks awesome in sunshine. I think colour-wise, Maria is the most interesting of these though… it’s unlike anything I have or have seen.

Which is your favourite?

V.

Lava on Mud

Yup. That’s what it looks like to me. πŸ˜‰

So I wore Ciate’s Fade to Greige just over two days and still didn’t want to take it off! So I decided to add a little somthing on top of it. Layering over taupes isn’t probably the wisest thing in the world, but that’s what I did…. πŸ˜›

I wanted something with a sheer base that wouldn’t hide this awesome taupe of Ciate’s. And I kinda missed wearing flakies. So I looked into my stockpile of flakies and narrowed it down to four clear base ones. From those, I went with Make Up Store Lava — clear base with what looks like red-purple-blue opalescent flakies and shimmer in a clear base.

This is two coats and I must say I kinda like how subtle this is. However, of course, I couldn’ leave it alone and just had to add a matte top coat.

For some reason, making things matte, made the flakies switch to showing a whole of lot orange instead of the red-to-blue of before. Don’t know why. So it isn’t exactly what I had in mind, but I sorta like it. I think. Possibly.

V.